Uses and Benefits of Rosewood Essential Oil
Aromatherapists use Rosewood Essential Oil to help lift the spirits of clients suffering from depression. It is said to impart feelings of happiness and strength. Rosewood oil is purported to help calm the mind and prompt hormone secretion. It has also been used historically as an aphrodisiac as it stimulates the body and libido, allowing patients to relax and let go of stress and mental clutter.
Rosewood oil is also used for skin care. It has tissue-regenerating properties that help prevent wrinkles and premature aging and also works well for preventing a variety of skin conditions.
Rosewood Essential Oil is a wonderful herbal oil to have at home, as its sweet and pleasant aroma can greatly delight the senses. However, there’s a lot more to this oil than its enticing aroma.
Rosewood oil is a mild analgesic (not as strong as other herbal oils) that can help alleviate headaches, toothaches and muscle and joint pain. This oil’s antiseptic properties help prevent wounds and cuts from getting infected, as well as stimulate faster healing. It has the ability to regulate smooth muscle contractions, helping control bronchial disorders such as asthma. Rosewood oil’s fragrance also has a calming and relaxing effect on the mind and body.
Is Rosewood Oil Safe?
Rosewood oil may be highly beneficial, as long as it’s used in moderation and properly diluted. Rosewood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.
Rosewood oil is extracted from Aniba rosaeodora, an evergreen tree that is indigenous to Peru and Brazil. Rosewood, also called "bois de rose", is a member of the laurel plant family along with camphor, cinnamon, bay and cassia It is an established ingredient in high-end perfumery and soap-making.
- Brand: BodyBest
- Type: Essential Oil
- Use: Topical
- Rosewood: Aniba rosaeodora, (Family: Lauraceae)
- Aroma Type: Warm, spicy, woody, fruity, floral
- Extracted from: Aniba rosaeodora
- Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Blending Oils: Blends well with citrus oils like orange, neroli, bergamot, lime, lemon and grapefruit, as well as floral oils like lavender, jasmine and rose
Composition of Rosewood Oil:
Rosewood oil’s high linalool content (86%) makes it highly useful for industrial applications. Linalool is modified into many derivatives that are essential to the food flavoring and fragrance industries. Other components of rosewood oil, such as a-pinene, a-terpineol, camphene, neral, myrcene, geranial, 1.8-cineole, benzaldehyde, linalool oxides and limonene, are responsible for its health-promoting effects.