Uses and Benefits of Poya Ho Wood Essential Oill Oil
Poya Ho Wood Essential Oil (Cinnamomum camphora), commonly referred to as ‘white camphor,’ is excellent for uplifting the spirit and promoting focus and clarity. The high amount of linalool present in Ho Wood Oil (just over 80%) is known to have a wide range of aroma therapeutic benefits, such as aiding in insomnia, and acting as an anti-depressant and immune stimulant.
Aromatically, Ho Wood Essential Oil is a beautifully fragrant wood oil that possesses some similarity to that of rosewood essential oil. Poya Ho Wood Oil is often used cosmetically as it does not form an oily layer, blocking pores - one of the main causes of blemishes.
This oil helps replenish essential vitamins in your skin, such as vitamin E, which helps to encourage cell growth. Its anti-septic properties also work to remove dead skin cells and kill off any bacteria.
- Brand: Poya
- Type: Essential oil
- Use: Topical/aromatherapy
- Botanical name: Cinnamomum camphora
- Origin: China
- Extraction method: Steam distillation
- Aromatherapy type: Anti-bacterial, anti-depressant
- Aroma type: Light, floral, citrus
- Blending oils: Argan, Grapefruit, Lemon, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang
Always dilute essential oils before using. A skin patch test is recommended for first time users. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children.
The information contained herein is not meant to be a substitute for medical treatment. If you have any medical condition(s) or concerns please contact your family doctor.