Uses and Benefits of Poya Cedarwood Essential Oil
Poya Cedarwood Essential Oil (Cedrus deodara), also called Tibetan Cedarwood, is grown extensively on the slopes of the Himalayas in Northern India, Pakistan, and Afghanistan. Originally used as an embalming agent, it’s different than other cedarwood trees as it tends to have sweeter, more floral notes.
The calming effects of Cedarwood cultivate emotional strength and well-being, and it's beneficial for easing anxiety and reducing stress. It is known to help eliminate dandruff and reduce hair loss.
In cosmetics, cedarwood essential oil is known for its astringent properties and is highly recommended for oily skin and cellulite.
- Provides relaxation to body and rejuvenates mind
- Provides relief from cough and congestion
- Brand: Poya
- Type: Essential oil
- Use: Topical/ diffusers
- Botanical name: Cedrus Deodara
- Origin: India
- Extraction method: Steam distillation
- Aroma type: Sweet, smokey
- Aromatherapy type: Astringent, fungicidal
Blending oils: Clary Sage, Frankincense, Neroli, Rosemary, Rosewood, Vetivert, Ylang Ylang
A skin patch test is recommended for first time users. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children.
The information contained herein is not meant to be a substitute for medical treatment. If you have any medical condition(s) or concerns please contact your family doctor.