Uses and Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli Essential Oil has a strong, earthy scent and is often used in perfumes, insect repellents, and incense. It can be diffused to promote relaxation and calming and in still a sense of peacefulness. Its musky aroma is a highly effective insect repellant.
Used topically, this oil is an excellent skin care product. It is commonly used to treat minor skin irritations such as acne, eczema, inflammation, and dry skin. Its restorative properties help reduce signs of ageing and diminish the look of scar tissue.
Patchouli Essential Oil also has anti-fungal properties, making it useful for the treatment of infection, inflammation, and fungal conditions such as athlete’s foot.
- Brand: BodyBest
- Type: Essential oil
- Use: Topical/Incense
- Patchouli: Pogostemon cablin or Pogostemon patchouli
- Plant source: Leaves, Asia/India
- Extraction method: Steam distillation
- Aroma type: Earthy
Blending oils: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, and Lavender
Avoid exposure to direct sunlight if covering large areas with Patchouli Essential Oil, as it may cause photosensitivity. It may also cause loss of appetite. Consult with your health-care practitioner before use if you are recovering from an illness.
The information contained herein is not meant to be a substitute for medical treatment. If you have any medical condition(s) or concerns please contact your family doctor.