Uses and Benefits of Poya Patchouli Essential Oil
Poya Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon cablin) is commonly used in aromatherapy for its anti-depressant properties. Diffusing patchouli oil will help alleviate depression and anxiety, while promoting a calming and tranquil atmosphere.
In addition, patchouli oil will not only keep bugs away but kill bacteria due to its antibacterial properties. The antiseptic properties of patchouli oil help to protect small wounds from infections.
Used topically, patchouli essential oil is an excellent skin care product. It is commonly used to treat minor skin irritations such as acne, eczema, inflammation, and dry skin. Its restorative properties help reduce signs of aging and diminish the look of scar tissue, effective in eliminating the appearance of scars.
- Brand: Poya
- Type: Essential oil
- Use: Topical/diffusers
- Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin
- Origin: Indonesia
- Extraction method: Steam distillation
- Aromatherapy type: Astringent, anti-depressant
- Aroma type: Rich, earthy, woody
Blending oils: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Ginger, Lemongrass, Myrrh
Perform a patch test prior to using essential oil, if you have sensitive skin or are allergy-prone, as it may cause irritation. Do not apply to eyes. Keep out of reach of children.
The information contained herein is not meant to be a substitute for medical treatment. If you have any medical condition(s) or concerns please contact your family doctor.